LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

In addition to the large list of academic honors that UCF student-athletes have received during the offseason, more were added on Thursday when the American Athletic Conference revealed its 2014 All-Academic Team.

Nominations exceeded 2,100 student-athletes spanning from 11 universities. With 218 honorees, UCF was No. 3 in the conference behind Cincinnati and UConn, and one of three schools to surpass the 200 mark.

Student-athletes must have maintained a minimum 3.0 GPA during two consecutive academic semesters while competing in a conference-sponsored sport during the 2014-15 season.

According to a press release, the following 218 UCF student-athletes made the list:

Giuliana Abbate - Women's Rowing 
Kebreyona Acker - Women's Track & Field 
Reece Acree - Men's Tennis 
Kayla Adamek - Women's Soccer 
Luke Adams - Football 
Lauren Aiello - Women's Rowing 
Demetris Anderson - Football 
Amy Ankli - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Mackenzie Audas - Softball 
Francesc Aulina - Men's Tennis 
Andrew Bailey - Men's Soccer 
Sofia Baptista - Women's Tennis 
Erik Barber - Baseball 
Taylor Barnard - Women's Rowing 
Chris Barrus - Men's Tennis 
Sean Beckton - Football 
Jnea Bellamy - Women's Track & Field 
Samantha Belmore - Women's Rowing 
Zachary Biggs - Men's Soccer 
Staphon Blair - Men's Basketball 
Bryeasha Blair - Women's Basketball 
Anne-Marie Blaney - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Cal Bloom - Football 
Ashleigh Boyd - Women's Rowing 
Chester Brown - Football 
Chequan Burkett - Football 
Dani Burton - Women's Rowing 
Paige Byrnes - Women's Track & Field 
Michael Campbell - Football 
Diego Carrillo - Men's Soccer 
Jhane' Carter - Women's Track & Field 
Claire Castillo - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Cody Castillo - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Graduate Student
Kalyn Cenal - Softball 
Cortney Cesarini - Women's Tennis 
Rosie Chamberlain - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Samantha Charles - Softball 
Fanny Cnops - Women's Golf
Tatiana Coleman - Women's Soccer 
Kyle Coltrain - Football 
Amy Compare - Women's Rowing 
Joseph Connors - Football 
Tarik Cook - Football 
Loren Cory - Volleyball 
Caroline Cubero - Women's Track & Field 
Kayla Darden - Women's Soccer 
Myles Davis - Men's Basketball 
Nicolo DeFraia - Men's Tennis 
Gary Demarest - Football 
Giovanni DiMauro - Men's Soccer 
Rachel diMonda - Women's Rowing 
Peter Dinovo - Football 
Matthew Diorio - Baseball 
Robyn Doig - Women's Golf 
Virginia Dunlop - Women's Rowing 
Leigh Durden - Women's Rowing 
Dalton Duty - Baseball 
Caroline Eberhart - Women's Tennis 
Manuel Elvira - Men's Golf 
Aaron Evans - Football 
Drew Faintich - Baseball 
Megan Fish - Women's Soccer 
Abigale Fleener - Volleyball 
Kalleigh Forrester - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Kirsten Foster - Softball 
Julia Fowlie - Women's Track & Field
Shelby Foyer - Volleyball 
Jordan Franks - Football 
Saga Fredriksson - Women's Soccer 
Sean Galvin - Football 
Mariah Garcia - Softball 
Clayton Geathers - Football 
Alexis Gemme-Piacente - Men's Golf 
Ashley Gialenios - Volleyball 
Linnea Goodman - Softball 
Yanique Gordon - Women's Basketball 
Joseph Grant - Football 
Deion Green - Football 
Kaye-Alese Green - Volleyball
Megan Greenwell - Softball 
Kalen Hambrick - Women's Track & Field
Leonie Hamel - Women's Rowing 
Catherine Harms - Women's Rowing 
Tyler Harris - Football 
Tyler Hayden - Baseball 
Jade Hayes - Volleyball
Olivia Hecimovich - Women's Rowing 
Karoline Heinze - Women's Soccer 
Logan Heiser - Baseball 
Adonys Henriquez - Men's Basketball 
Jared Henry - Football 
Annika Hepp - Women's Tennis 
Tate Hernly - Football 
Phillip Hicks - Men's Soccer 
Andrea Hines - Women's Basketball 
Justin Holman - Football 
Caleb Houston - Football 
Sophie Howard - Women's Soccer 
Robby Howell - Baseball 
Harrison Hukari - Baseball 
Alexander Hunt - Football 
Sandy Jean - Women's Track & Field
Emily Jenkinson - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Joshua Jensen - Football 
Christopher Johnson - Football 
Kennan Johnson - Women's Tennis 
Joseph Joia - Men's Golf 
Cessily Jones - Women's Track & Field 
Erica Juarbe - Women's Basketball 
Juuso Kahlos - Men's Golf 
Willow Kalinen - Softball 
Blaire Kelley - Softball 
Nora Kervroedan - Women's Soccer 
Rachael Klunder - Women's Rowing 
Laura Korsmit - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Zana Krakic - Women's Rowing 
Andrea Krebs - Women's Rowing 
Ivana Krkljus - Women's Rowing 
Steven Lamberta - Men's Soccer 5th year
Allison Lampert - Women's Track & Field 
Christopher Larsen - Football 
Matthew Laux - Men's Soccer 
Caylin Levin - Women's Rowing 
Zykira Lewis - Women's Basketball 
Ne'Ausha Logan - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
McKinley Loudermilk- Football 
Jenna Lucas - Women's Track & Field 
Jordan Lue - Men's Soccer 
Caitlyn Lytle - Women's Rowing 
Diana Manis - Women's Soccer 
Joseph Marotta - Baseball 
Jamario Mathis - Football 
Monica Matias - Women's Tennis 
Tayler McDuffie - Women's Track & Field 
Ashton McMurray - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Kevin Miller - Football 
Wyatt Miller - Football 
Mason Miller - Men's Soccer 
Tarik Milner - Football 
Shawn Moffitt - Football 
Nahely Molina - Volleyball 
Brittni Montgomery - Women's Basketball 
Dylan Moore - Baseball 
Brooks Morgan - Baseball 
Johsua Moser - Baseball 
Mary Mulcahy - Women's Golf 
Sarah Muller - Women's Rowing 
Ayaka Nakayama - Women's Golf 
Ndeye Ndour - Women's Basketball 
Tre Neal - Football 
Andrea Neswiacheny - Softball 
Kirsten Nieuwendam - Women's Track & Field 
Thomas Niles - Football 
Kahley Novak - Softball 
Thaddeus Obecny - Men's Golf 
Tanner Olson - Baseball 
Constance Organ - Women's Soccer 
Jordan Ozerities - Football 
Tyler Pate - Men's Tennis 
Miguel Paulino - Football 
Joseph Puopolo - Football 
Matias Pyysalo - Men's Soccer 
Jason Rae - Football 
Bailey Ranson - Women's Track & Field 
Makenzi Reasor - Women's Basketball 
Joshua Reese - Football 
Tristan Reeves - Football 
Marie Reiterova - Volleyball
MargaretAnn Richards - Volleyball 
Zach Rodgers - Baseball 
Courtney Rotton - Softball 
Maurice Russell - Football 
Na'Kiya Russell - Women's Track & Field 
Trace Ryan - Football 
Derrick Salberg - Baseball 
DeLaina Sarden - Volleyball 
Maddy Schroeder - Softball 
Halle Scott - Volleyball 
Monifa Sealy - Women's Golf 
Nyala Shuler - Women's Basketball 
Tre'Quan Smith - Football 
Brittany Solis - Softball 
Ashley Spivey - Women's Soccer 
Charles Sprenkel - Football 
Olivia Staples - Women's Rowing 
Kaitlyn Steckel - Softball 
Ryan Stovash - Men's Golf 
Farrah Sullivan - Softball 
Rasmus Svennesen - Men's Soccer 
Stanley Sylerain - Football 
Danielle Taylor - Women's Rowing 
Kristen Taylor - Women's Rowing 
Scott Teal - Football 
Kayla Thieken - Women's Rowing 
Cedric Thompson - Football 
Kiana Thompson - Women's Rowing 
Samuel Tolleson - Baseball 
Justin Tukes - Football 
Jamie Ujvari - Softball 
Jessica Ujvari - Softball 
Linus Vaisanen - Men's Golf 
Eugene Vazquez - Baseball 
Jennifer Vera - Women's Soccer 
Crystal Victor - Women's Rowing 
Lauren Wasko - Women's Rowing 
Arjun Watane - Men's Tennis 
Jake Weiss - Men's Soccer 
Johna' Whitaker - Women's Track & Field 
Taylor Wickey - Volleyball 
Michael Willett - Football 
Jackie Williams - Football 
Amelia Williams - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 
Carleigh Williams - Women's Soccer 
Torrian Wilson - Football 
JoMarcos Woods - Baseball 
Holley Wooley - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Matthew Wright - Football 
Federico Zucchetti - Men's Golf

-----

Jarrod Heil is the Sports Editor for the Central Florida Future. Follow him on Twitter at @JHeil11 or email him at JarrodH@CentralFloridaFuture.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE